NPSL_Playoffs2018_WebAd

NPSL Announces 2018 Conference XI Selections

The National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) is proud to announce the Conference XI selections for the 2018 season. Teams, media, fans, and supporters were all part of the online voting process.

Each Conference XI includes one head coach, three defenders, four midfielders, and three forwards. The Conference XI winners automatically qualify as nominees for the 2018 NPSL Region XI teams.

WEST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Sergio Sousa Jr., Academica SC

GOALKEEPER:
Javier Valdez-Raya, Napa Valley 1839 FC

DEFENDERS:
Brennen Canfield, Academica SC
Jorge Lualua, Napa Valley 1839 FC
Francisco Garcia, El Farolito

MIDFIELDERS:
Alex Bettencourt, Academica SC
Miguel Lara, Sonoma County Sol FC
Miguel Acevedo, FC Davis
Alexandre Gonzalez, El Farolito

FORWARDS:
Cody Golbad, Academica SC
Edson Cardona, El Farolito
Omar Nuno, Sonoma County Sol FC

HEAD COACH:
Mike Pellicio, Spokane SC Shadow

GOALKEEPER:
Bryan Hernandez, Spokane SC Shadow

DEFENDERS:
Spencer Wolfe, Spokane SC Shadow
Jack Sluys, Kitsap Pumas
Alex White, FCM Portland

MIDFIELDERS:
Ryan Middleton, FCM Portland
Alvaro Rubio, Kitsap Pumas
Ryo Asai, PDX FC
Tanner Williams, Spokane SC Shadow

FORWARDS:
Freddie Braun, FCM Portland
Uriel Herrera, Kitsap Pumas
Michael Ramos, Spokane SC Shadow

HEAD COACH:
Paul Caligiuri, Orange County FC

GOALKEEPER:
Hugo Gomez, Orange County FC

DEFENDERS:
Cody Shelton, Orange County FC
Jakub Waligorski, ASC San Diego
Raphael Santana, FC Golden State

MIDFIELDERS:
Daniel Crisostomo, Orange County FC
Enrique Cardenas, FC Golden State
Shane Shelton, Riverside Coras
Ignacio Nacho Cancela, FC Arizona

FORWARDS:
Dakota Collins, Orange County FC
Dallin Cutler, ASC San Diego
Allisson Faramilio, FC Golden State

MIDWEST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Dale White, Erie Commodores FC

GOALKEEPER:
Nicolau Neto, Erie Commodores FC

DEFENDERS:
Casey Bartlett-Scott, Erie Commodores FC
Max Flick, Fort Pitt Regiment
Chris Cvecko, Cleveland SC

MIDFIELDERS:
Craig Quinn, Erie Commodores FC
Rafa Godoi, Rochester Lancers
Joe Falcone, Syracuse FC
Nicholas Kolarac, Fort Pitt Regiment

FORWARDS:
Cam Philpot, Erie Commodores FC
Vinny Bell, Cleveland SC
Kendell McFayden, FC Buffalo

HEAD COACH:
Lewis Robinson, Grand Rapids FC

GOALKEEPER:
Michael Novotny, AFC Ann Arbor

DEFENDERS:
Stephen Carroll, Detroit City FC
Trent Vegter, Grand Rapids FC
Joseph Stanley Okumu, AFC Ann Arbor

MIDFIELDERS:
Derek Sutton, Grand Rapids FC
Nick King, Kalamazoo FC
Brad Centala, Detroit City FC
Marc Ybarra, AFC Ann Arbor

FORWARDS:
Scott Doney, Grand Rapids FC
Damani Camara, FC Columbus
Yuri Farkas, AFC Ann Arbor

HEAD COACH:
Adam Pribyl, Minneapolis City SC

GOALKEEPER:
Jan Hoffelner, Duluth FC

DEFENDERS:
Maxwell Kent, Minneapolis City SC
Ryan Tyrer, Duluth FC
Nicholas Itopoulos, Med City FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Niklas Roessler, Med City FC
Max Stiegwardt, Minneapolis City SC
Joe Watt, Duluth FC
Nigel Nielsen, Sioux Falls Thunder FC

FORWARDS:
Claudio Repetto, Med City FC
William Kidd, Minneapolis City SC
Ncengetere Jacques, Dakota Fusion FC

SOUTH REGION

HEAD COACH:
Will Montgomery, Little Rock Rangers

GOALKEEPER:
Walid Birrou, Little Rock Rangers

DEFENDERS:
Ben Watson, Little Rock Rangers
Uzi Tayou, FC Wichita
Jair Hernandez, Saint Louis Club Atletico

MIDFIELDERS:
Nelson Landaverde, FC Wichita
Declan Fitzpatrick, Tulsa Athletic
Brayan Lopez, Saint Louis Club Atletico
Guilherme Barbosa, Ozark FC

FORWARDS:
Chevaughn Walsh, Saint Louis Club Atletico
Alex Guadron, Little Rock Rangers
Damieon Thomas, Tulsa Athletic

HEAD COACH:
Dana Taylor, Laredo Heat SC

GOALKEEPER:
Carlos Herrera, Laredo Heat SC

DEFENDERS:
Younes Boudadi, Laredo Heat SC
Antone Jarvis, Dutch Lions FC
Rio Ramirez, Fort Worth Vaqueros FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Andres Felipe Rodriguez Becerra, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC
Jacob Powell, Dutch Lions FC
Hayden Tucker, Shreveport Rafters FC
Jamie Lovegrove, Fort Worth Vaqueros FC

FORWARDS:
Guillermo Diaz, Laredo Heat SC
Kalle Sone, Fort Worth Vaqueros FC
Nathan Regis, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC

HEAD COACH:
Bill Elliott, Chattanooga FC

GOALKEEPER:
Phil D’Amico, Chattanooga FC

DEFENDERS:
Juan Sanchez, Chattanooga FC
Jack Gurr, Georgia Revolution FC
Samir Bihmoutine, New Orleans Jesters

MIDFIELDERS:
Juan Hernandez, Chattanooga FC
Kristian Moore-Cowell, Asheville City SC
Jack Hoey, Greenville FC
Oliver Roberts, New Orleans Jesters

FORWARDS:
Isaac Promise, Georgia Revolution FC
Bruno Andrade, Asheville City SC
Mason Walsh, New Orleans Jesters

HEAD COACH:
Paul Dalglish, Miami FC 2

GOALKEEPER:
Brian Holt, Jacksonville Armada FC

DEFENDERS:
Daniel Navarro, Miami United FC
Mason Trafford, Miami FC 2
Mechack Jerome, Jacksonville Armada FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Daniel Meneses, Boca Raton FC
Dylan Mares, Miami FC 2
Val Feeney, Palm Beach United
Javier Monsalvez Carazo, Jacksonville Armada FC

FORWARDS:
Derek Gebhard, Jacksonville Armada FC
David Ochoa, Miami United FC
Jaime Chavez, Miami FC 2

NORTHEAST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Sacir Hot, FC Motown

GOALKEEPER:
Matt Perrella, Atlantic City FC

DEFENDERS:
Thomas Judge, FC Monmouth
Kouassi N’Guessan, Junior Lone Star FC
Hani Nasr, FC Motown

MIDFIELDERS:
Yaya Fane, Junior Lone Star FC
Matt Nigro, FC Motown
Andreas Bartosinski, West Chester United SC
George Akampeke, FC Monmouth

FORWARDS:
Dilly Duka, FC Motown
Anthony Allison, Junior Lone Star FC
Jordan Saling, FC Monmouth

HEAD COACH:
Brandon Quaranta, FC Baltimore

GOALKEEPER:
Quantrell Jones, FC Baltimore

DEFENDERS:
Colin Verfurth, Northern Virginia United
Kevin Morris, FC Frederick
Jordi Davis, Virginia Beach City FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Chris Welsh, Northern Virginia United
William Eskay, FC Frederick
Jade Mesias, FC Baltimore
Fernando Casero, Charlottesville Alliance FC

FORWARDS:
Joshua Fawole, FC Baltimore
Sebastian Refi, Virginia Beach City FC
Jacob Gosselin, FC Frederick

HEAD COACH:
Carlos Mendes, New York Cosmos B

GOALKEEPER:
Hami Kara, Hartford City FC

DEFENDERS:
Jonathan Borrajo, New York Cosmos B
Dominick Falanga, Brooklyn Italians
Andrew Geres, Hartford City FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Danny Szetela, New York Cosmos B
Miguel Carneiro, Elm City Express
Starvros Zarokostas, Rhode Island Reds FC
Juan Parada, Kingston Stockade FC

FORWARDS:
Bljedi Bardic, New York Cosmos B
Shaquille Saunchez, Elm City Express
Ryan Taylor, Hartford City FC

Other Articles