skip navigation

2017 PLAYOFFS INFO





#1 Elm City Express 5-0 #3 Midland-Odessa FC
Saturday, August 12, 8:15pmET
Hosted by Elm City Express - New Haven, CT


2017 NPSL National Semifinal 1

Saturday, August 5, 7:00pmET:
Hosted by Elm City Express

#1 Elm City Express 2-0 #4 CD Aguiluchos USA


2017 NPSL National Semifinal 2

Saturday, August 5, 7:30pmET:
Hosted by Detroit City FC

#2 Detroit City FC (2) 0-0 (4) #3 Midland-Odessa FC


2017 NPSL WEST REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 8 Teams qualify:
    • Southwest Conference: 3 teams
    • Golden Gate Conference: 2 teams
    • Northwest Conference: 2 teams
    • Wildcard: 1 team (top remaining PPG team in any West Region conference)
  • The 3 conference champions will be seeded 1-3 by PPG
  • The wildcard team will be seeded 8th
  • The remaining 4 teams will be seeded 4-7 by PPG, regardless of conference

2017 NPSL West Region Quarterfinals - July 15:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Arizona 3-1 #8 Albion SC (July 14)

#2 CD Aguiluchos USA 4-0 #7 Sonoma County Sol FC

#3 Kitsap SC 2-0 #6 FCM Portland

#4 Orange County FC 1-0 #5 Riverside Coras

2017 NPSL West Region Semifinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Arizona 0-2 #4 Orange County FC

#2 CD Aguiluchos USA 4-2 #3 Kitsap SC

2017 NPSL West Region Final - July 29:
Hosted by higher seed

#2 CD Aguiluchos USA 1-0 #4 Orange County FC


2017 NPSL MIDWEST REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 6 Teams qualify:
    • East Conference: 2 teams
    • Great Lakes Conference: 2 teams
    • North Conference: 2 teams
  • The 3 conference champions will be seeded 1-3 by PPG
  • The remaining 3 teams will be seeded 4-6 by PPG
  • Top 2 seeds receive a Bye into the Midwest Region Semifinals
  • Semifinals & Final to be held at one venue voted upon by Midwest club owners (Detroit City FC); home teams are determined by the highest seed in each match

2017 NPSL Midwest Region Quarterfinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#3 Erie Commodores FC 0-1 #6 Dayton Dynamo

#4 Detroit City FC 5-1 #5 Dakota Fusion FC

2017 NPSL Midwest Region Semifinals - July 28:
Hosted by Detroit City FC

#1 AFC Ann Arbor 1-0 #6 Dayton Dynamo

#2 Duluth FC 2-5 #4 Detroit City FC

2017 NPSL Midwest Region Final - July 29:
Hosted by Detroit City FC

#1 AFC Ann Arbor 2-3 #4 Detroit City FC


2017 NPSL HEARTLAND CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 4 teams qualify based on regular season PPG

2017 NPSL Heartland Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Wichita 3-2 #4 Dallas City FC

#2 Tulsa Athletic 1-0 #3 Little Rock Rangers

2017 NPSL Heartland Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Wichita 5-1 #2 Tulsa Athletic

 

2017 NPSL LONE STAR CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 4 teams qualify based on regular season PPG

2017 NPSL Lone Star Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 Fort Worth Vaqueros 2-3 #4 Shreveport Rafters FC

#2 Dutch Lions FC 1-3 #3 Midland-Odessa FC

2017 NPSL Lone Star Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#3 Midland-Odessa FC 2-1 #4 Shreveport Rafters FC

 

2017 NPSL SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Conference is split into two divisions:
    • East Division: Asheville City SC, Atlanta Silverbacks, FC Carolina United, Georgia Revolution, Knoxville Force
    • West Division: Birmingham Hammers, Chattanooga FC, Inter Nashville FC, Memphis City FC, New Orleans Jesters
  • Top 3 teams from each division qualify for division playoffs
  • Semifinals & Final to be held at one venue, awarded to the highest seeded team in the conference overall (both divisions together); home teams are determined by the highest seed in each match

2017 NPSL Southeast Conference Play-in - July 11:
Each game hosted by higher seed

Atlanta Silverbacks (#2 East Division) 1-0 Asheville City SC (#3 East Division)

Chattanooga FC (#2 West Division) 1-2 Inter Nashville FC (#3 West Division)

2017 NPSL Southeast Conference Semifinals - July 14:
Hosted by New Orleans Jesters (#1 Overall seed)

Knoxville Force 1-2 Inter Nashville FC 

New Orleans Jesters 1-0 Atlanta Silverbacks

2017 NPSL Southeast Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by New Orleans Jesters (#1 Overall seed)

New Orleans Jesters 0-3 Inter Nashville FC 

 

2017 NPSL SOUTH REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 4 Teams qualify:
    • Heartland Conference: 1 team
    • Lone Star Conference: 1 team
    • Southeast Conference: 1 team
    • Sunshine Conference: 1 team (no conference playoffs, top regular season team earns berth)
  • Teams will be seeded 1-4 by PPG for hosting purposes, but semifinal matchups are set as noted below
  • Conference representatives will be determined by the conference playoffs (except Sunshine Conference)

2017 NPSL South Region Semifinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed based on PPG

#1 Miami Fusion FC (Sunshine) 0-1 #4 Inter Nashville FC (Southeast)

#2 FC Wichita (Heartland) 0-1 #3 Midland-Odessa FC (Lone Star)

2017 NPSL South Region Final - July 29:
Hosted by higher seed

#3 Midland-Odessa FC 1-#4 Inter Nashville FC


2017 NPSL ATLANTIC-BLUE CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 3 teams qualify based on regular season PPG
  • #2 plays #3 seed; winner plays #1 seed

2017 NPSL Atlantic-Blue Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#2 Brooklyn Italians 0-1 #3 TSF FC

2017 NPSL Atlantic-Blue Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by #1 seed

#1 Elm City Express 2-0 #3 TSF FC

 

2017 NPSL ATLANTIC-WHITE CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 3 teams qualify based on regular season PPG
  • #2 plays #3 seed; winner plays #1 seed

2017 NPSL Atlantic-White Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#2 Boston City FC 1-2 #3 Hartford City FC

2017 NPSL Atlantic-White Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by #1 seed

#1 Kingston Stockade FC 2-1 #3 Hartford City FC

 

2017 NPSL KEYSTONE CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 4 teams qualify based on regular season PPG

2017 NPSL Keystone Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 New Jersey Copa FC 2-1 #4 Electric City Shock

#2 Clarkstown SC Eagles 1-0 #3 West Chester United SC

2017 NPSL Keystone Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#1 New Jersey Copa FC 1-3 Clarkstown SC Eagles

 

2017 NPSL MID-ATLANTIC CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • All 4 teams qualify and are seeded by PPG from the first 6 games of the regular season

2017 NPSL Mid-Atlantic Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 Virginia Beach City FC 1-3 #4 Legacy 76

#2 FC Frederick 2-1 #3 Fredericksburg FC

2017 NPSL Mid-Atlantic Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#2 FC Frederick 1-3 #4 Legacy 76

 

2017 NPSL NORTHEAST REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 4 Teams qualify:
    • Atlantic-Blue Conference: 1 team
    • Atlantic-White Conference: 1 team
    • Keystone Conference: 1 team
    • Mid-Atlantic Conference: 1 team
  • Teams will be seeded 1-4 by PPG
  • Conference representatives will be determined by the conference playoffs

2017 NPSL Northeast Region Semifinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 Elm City Express 4-0 #4 Legacy 76

#2 Clarkstown SC Eagles 6-3 #3 Kingston Stockade FC

2017 NPSL Northeast Region Final - July 29:
Hosted by higher seed

#1 Elm City Express 3-1 #2 Clarkstown SC Eagles