skip navigation

2017 PLAYOFFS INFO



OVERALL STRUCTURE

  • Mitre is the presenting partner of the 2017 NPSL Playoffs powered by Mitre and the official ball supplier of the National Premier Soccer League. Find them at www.Mitre-USA.com and use discount code NPSL429 to receive 25% off your entire purchase!
  • All seeding throughout the 2017 NPSL Playoffs powered by Mitre is determined by regular season Points Per Game (PPG) - which can be viewed on the NPSL Standings page.
  • Each region's playoff structure is outlined below, timeline is as follows:
    • 2017 NPSL Regional Final matches: Saturday, July 29
    • 2017 NPSL National Semifinals: Saturday, August 5 (Each game hosted by top seeded teams)
    • 2017 NPSL National Championship powered by Mitre: Saturday, August 12 (hosted by highest remaining seed)
  • Extra Time Format: All playoff games tied at the conclusion of regulation time shall be followed by two 15-minute extra time periods played in their entirety.  Should the score remain tied at the conclusion of the 30-minute extra time period, the winner of the match shall be determined by kicks from the penalty mark, in accordance with FIFA regulations.
    The NPSL reserves the right to alter the above in extraordinary cases of weather, lighting, or other reasons.
     
  • Tiebreaker rules: In case of a tie in the final League standings, the following tiebreakers will be used.
    • 1. Head to head results between the tied teams.
    • 2. Goal difference in the head to head results.
    • 3. Most wins in conference competition.
    • 4. Goal difference in conference competition.
    • 5. Fewest losses in conference competition.
    • 6. Coin toss.
    • In the event of a three-way tie for a Region or Conference championship, a mini table involving only the three tied teams shall be used to determine the champion. If there is a two-team tie in the mini table, the two-team tiebreaker rules will be applied. If there is a three team tie for points in the mini tables, the first tie breaker will be “most wins in conference competition”, the second tie breaker will be “goal difference in conference competition”, the third tiebreaker will be “fewest losses in conference competition”.
       

2017 NPSL WEST REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 8 Teams qualify:
    • Southwest Conference: 3 teams
    • Golden Gate Conference: 2 teams
    • Northwest Conference: 2 teams
    • Wildcard: 1 team (top remaining PPG team in any West Region conference)
  • The 3 conference champions will be seeded 1-3 by PPG
  • The wildcard team will be seeded 8th
  • The remaining 4 teams will be seeded 4-7 by PPG, regardless of conference

2017 NPSL West Region Quarterfinals - July 15:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Arizona 3-1 #8 Albion SC (July 14)

#2 CD Aguiluchos 4-0 #7 Sonoma County Sol FC

#3 Kitsap SC 2-0 #6 FCM Portland

#4 Orange County FC 1-0 #5 Riverside Coras

2017 NPSL West Region Semifinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Arizona vs #4 Orange County FC

#2 CD Aguiluchos vs #3 Kitsap SC

2017 NPSL West Region Final - July 29:
Hosted by higher seed

Top remaining seed vs Lowest remaining seed


2017 NPSL MIDWEST REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 6 Teams qualify:
    • East Conference: 2 teams
    • Great Lakes Conference: 2 teams
    • North Conference: 2 teams
  • The 3 conference champions will be seeded 1-3 by PPG
  • The remaining 3 teams will be seeded 4-6 by PPG
  • Top 2 seeds receive a Bye into the Midwest Region Semifinals
  • Semifinals & Final to be held at one venue voted upon by Midwest club owners (TBA); home teams are determined by the highest seed in each match

2017 NPSL Midwest Region Quarterfinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#3 Erie Commodores FC vs #6 Dayton Dynamo

#4 Detroit City FC vs #5 Dakota Fusion FC

2017 NPSL Midwest Region Semifinals - July 28:
host venue TBA

#1 AFC Ann Arbor vs Lowest remaining seed

#2 Duluth FC vs Second-lowest seed

2017 NPSL Midwest Region Final - July 29:
host venue TBA

Top remaining seed vs Lowest remaining seed


2017 NPSL HEARTLAND CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 4 teams qualify based on regular season PPG

2017 NPSL Heartland Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Wichita 3-2 #4 Dallas City FC

#2 Tulsa Athletic 1-0 #3 Little Rock Rangers
Watch LIVE

2017 NPSL Heartland Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#1 FC Wichita 5-1 #2 Tulsa Athletic

 

2017 NPSL LONE STAR CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 4 teams qualify based on regular season PPG

2017 NPSL Lone Star Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 Fort Worth Vaqueros 2-3 #4 Shreveport Rafters FC

#2 Dutch Lions FC 1-3 #3 Midland-Odessa FC

2017 NPSL Lone Star Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#3 Midland-Odessa FC 2-1 #4 Shreveport Rafters FC

 

2017 NPSL SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Conference is split into two divisions:
    • East Division: Asheville City SC, Atlanta Silverbacks, FC Carolina United, Georgia Revolution, Knoxville Force
    • West Division: Birmingham Hammers, Chattanooga FC, Inter Nashville FC, Memphis City FC, New Orleans Jesters
  • Top 3 teams from each division qualify for division playoffs
  • Semifinals & Final to be held at one venue, awarded to the highest seeded team in the conference overall (both divisions together); home teams are determined by the highest seed in each match

2017 NPSL Southeast Conference Play-in - July 11:
Each game hosted by higher seed

Atlanta Silverbacks (#2 East Division) 1-0 Asheville City SC (#3 East Division)

Chattanooga FC (#2 West Division) 1-2 Inter Nashville FC (#3 West Division)
Watch LIVE

2017 NPSL Southeast Conference Semifinals - July 14:
Hosted by New Orleans Jesters (#1 Overall seed)

Knoxville Force 1-2 Inter Nashville FC 

New Orleans Jesters 1-0 Atlanta Silverbacks

2017 NPSL Southeast Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by New Orleans Jesters (#1 Overall seed)

New Orleans Jesters 0-3 Inter Nashville FC 

 

2017 NPSL SOUTH REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 4 Teams qualify:
    • Heartland Conference: 1 team
    • Lone Star Conference: 1 team
    • Southeast Conference: 1 team
    • Sunshine Conference: 1 team (no conference playoffs, top regular season team earns berth)
  • Teams will be seeded 1-4 by PPG for hosting purposes, but semifinal matchups are set as noted below
  • Conference representatives will be determined by the conference playoffs (except Sunshine Conference)

2017 NPSL South Region Semifinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed based on PPG

#1 Miami Fusion FC (Sunshine) vs #4 Inter Nashville FC (Southeast)

#2 FC Wichita (Heartland) vs #3 Midland-Odessa FC (Lone Star)

2017 NPSL South Region Final - July 29:
Hosted by higher seed

Top remaining seed vs Lowest remaining seed


2017 NPSL ATLANTIC-BLUE CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 3 teams qualify based on regular season PPG
  • #2 plays #3 seed; winner plays #1 seed

2017 NPSL Atlantic-Blue Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#2 Brooklyn Italians 0-1 #3 TSF FC

2017 NPSL Atlantic-Blue Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by #1 seed

#1 Elm City Express 2-0 #3 TSF FC

 

2017 NPSL ATLANTIC-WHITE CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 3 teams qualify based on regular season PPG
  • #2 plays #3 seed; winner plays #1 seed

2017 NPSL Atlantic-White Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#2 Boston City FC 1-2 #3 Hartford City FC

2017 NPSL Atlantic-White Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by #1 seed

Watch LIVE

#1 Kingston Stockade FC 2-1 #3 Hartford City FC

 

2017 NPSL KEYSTONE CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • Top 4 teams qualify based on regular season PPG

2017 NPSL Keystone Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 New Jersey Copa FC 2-1 #4 Electric City Shock

#2 Clarkstown SC Eagles 1-0 #3 West Chester United SC

2017 NPSL Keystone Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#1 New Jersey Copa FC 1-3 Clarkstown SC Eagles
Watch LIVE

 

2017 NPSL MID-ATLANTIC CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

  • All 4 teams qualify and are seeded by PPG from the first 6 games of the regular season

2017 NPSL Mid-Atlantic Conference Semifinals - July 12:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 Virginia Beach City FC 1-3 #4 Legacy 76

#2 FC Frederick 2-1 #3 Fredericksburg FC

2017 NPSL Mid-Atlantic Conference Final - July 15:
Hosted by higher seed

#2 FC Frederick 1-3 #4 Legacy 76

 

2017 NPSL NORTHEAST REGION PLAYOFFS

  • 4 Teams qualify:
    • Atlantic-Blue Conference: 1 team
    • Atlantic-White Conference: 1 team
    • Keystone Conference: 1 team
    • Mid-Atlantic Conference: 1 team
  • Teams will be seeded 1-4 by PPG
  • Conference representatives will be determined by the conference playoffs

2017 NPSL Northeast Region Semifinals - July 22:
Each game hosted by higher seed

#1 Elm City Express vs #4 Legacy 76

#2 Clarkstown SC Eagles vs #3 Kingston Stockade FC

2017 NPSL Northeast Region Final - July 29:
Hosted by higher seed

Top remaining seed vs Lowest remaining seed