Expansion 2020

NPSL Announces 2019 Conference XI Selections

The National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) is proud to announce the Conference XI selections for the 2019 season. Teams, media, fans, and supporters were all part of the online voting process.

Each Conference XI includes one head coach, three defenders, four midfielders, and three forwards. The Conference XI winners automatically qualify as nominees for the 2019 NPSL Region XI teams.

WEST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Sergio Sousa Jr., Academica SC

GOALKEEPER:
Jonathon Laughlin, FC Davis

DEFENDERS:
Arnaldo Gutierrez, Academica SC
Brian Ford, FC Davis
Mike Muniz, Napa Valley 1839 FC

MIDFIELDERS:
David Villegas, Sacramento Gold FC
Max Mirner, San Ramon FC
Onah Power, FC Davis
Osvaldo Velázquez Vazquez, Napa Valley 1839 FC

FORWARDS:
Cody Golbad, Academica SC
Francisco Mendoza, Napa Valley 1839 FC
Miguel Acevedo, FC Davis

HEAD COACH:
Filippo Milano, OSA Seattle FC

GOALKEEPER:
Peter Byrne, Spokane SC Shadow

DEFENDERS:
Anthony Ayala, PDX FC
Chris Lins, FCM Portland
Ty Lang, Spokane SC Shadow

MIDFIELDERS:
Hal Uderitz, Crossfire Redmond
Jesse Retan, Spokane SC Shadow
Kevyn Lo, PDX FC
Mirko Barbero, OSA Seattle FC

FORWARDS:
Declan McGlynn, Crossfire Redmond
Mike Ramos, Spokane SC Shadow
Valerio Anastasi, OSA Seattle FC

HEAD COACH:
Ziggy Korytoski, ASC San Diego

GOALKEEPER:
Claysson Lima, A.S. Los Angeles

DEFENDERS:
Joncarlo Tamayo, Oxnard Guerreros FC
Sam Howard, High Desert Elite FC
Sebastian Velasco, A.S. Los Angeles

MIDFIELDERS:
Alex Culwell, FC Golden State
Christian Enriquez, ASC San Diego
Raul Gonzalez, Oxnard Guerreros FC
Tarek Nazzal, Temecula FC

FORWARDS:
Blake Frischknecht, Orange County FC
Cesar Mexia, FC Arizona
Chris Ribet, A.S. Los Angeles

MIDWEST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Ryan Osborne, Cleveland SC

GOALKEEPER:
Marijo Musa, Cleveland SC

DEFENDERS:
Ash Phillips, Erie Commodores FC
Bobi Cancar, Cleveland SC
Marc Alexander, Pittsburgh Hotspurs

MIDFIELDERS:
Anthony Rozzano, Rochester Lancers
Antonio Manfut, Cleveland SC
Kieran Toland, FC Buffalo
Nicky Kolarac, Pittsburgh Hotspurs

FORWARDS:
Nevado Elliott, FC Buffalo
Uros Momic, Rochester Lancers
Vinny Bell, Cleveland SC

HEAD COACH:
Eric Rudland, AFC Ann Arbor

GOALKEEPER:
Tatenda Mkuruva, Michigan Stars FC

DEFENDERS:
Moussa Gueye, Detroit City FC
Samuel Biek, Grand Rapids FC
Stephen Turnbull, AFC Ann Arbor

MIDFIELDERS:
Bakie Goodman, Detroit City FC
Giuseppe Vitale, Kalamazoo FC
Sebastian Chalbaud, AFC Ann Arbor
Steven Juncaj, Michigan Stars FC

FORWARDS:
Damani Camara, FC Columbus
Matt Whelan, Grand Rapids FC
Max Todd, Detroit City FC

HEAD COACH:
Neil Cassidy, Med City FC

GOALKEEPER:
Alberto Ciroi, Duluth FC

DEFENDERS:
Addison Freybler, LC Aris FC
Damia Viader, Duluth FC
Nicholas Itopoulos, Med City FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Carlyle Junior, Duluth FC
Jack Hilton-Jones, Med City FC
Karim Darbaki, Minnesota TwinStars FC
Karl Gatiramu, LC Aris FC

FORWARDS:
Francisco Neto, Med City FC
James Westfield, Duluth FC
William Kidd, Minneapolis City SC

SOUTH REGION

HEAD COACH:
Joey Ryan, Tulsa Athletic

GOALKEEPER:
Lucas Daunhauer, Demize NPSL

DEFENDERS:
Ben Watson, Little Rock Rangers
Gustavo Vargas, Tulsa Athletic
Stephen Al-Sayed, Demize NPSL

MIDFIELDERS:
Daishi Uekuri, Little Rock Rangers
Gustavo Nascimento, Demize NPSL
Jose Castro, Ozark FC
Joseph Ruiz, Tulsa Athletic

FORWARDS:
Aboubakr Sidiki Moubarak Diallo, Tulsa Athletic
Marcelo Hernandez, Demize NPSL
Thomas Wells – FC Wichita

HEAD COACH:
Chad Rakestraw, Denton Diablos FC

GOALKEEPER:
Lukas Betz, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC

DEFENDERS:
Andrew White, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC
Devon Grant, Katy 1895 FC
Patrick Fitzgerald, Denton Diablos FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Carlos Flores, Denton Diablos FC
Darren Mitchell, Fort Worth Vaqueros
Erwin Regules, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC
Zachary Adler, Dallas City FC

FORWARDS:
Jamie Lovegrove, Fort Worth Vaqueros
Julio Vargas Luna, Midland-Odessa Sockers FC
Sam Garza, Denton Diablos FC

HEAD COACH:
Bill Elliott, Chattanooga FC

GOALKEEPER:
Phil D’Amico, Chattanooga FC

DEFENDERS:
Jamie Smith, Asheville City SC
Sagi Hirsch, Georgia Revolution FC
Toby Sims, Greenville FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Chris Allan, Asheville City SC
Juan Hernandez, Chattanooga FC
Toni Tiente, Georgia Revolution FC
Tyler Bolton, Greenville FC

FORWARDS:
Felipe Oliveira, Chattanooga FC
Frank Rosenwald, Asheville City SC
Jumar Oakley, Georgia Revolution FC

HEAD COACH:
Carlos Adducci, Naples United FC

GOALKEEPER:
Mark Pais, Miami FC

DEFENDERS:
Brenton Griffiths, Miami FC
Bruno Camacho Da Silva, Miami United FC
Ronaldo De Jesus, Jacksonville Armada FC U-23

MIDFIELDERS:
Dylan Mares, Miami FC
Federico Monzon, Naples United FC
Roberto Ydrach, Central Florida Panthers SC
Taylor Martin, Jacksonville Armada FC U-23

FORWARDS:
Aedon Kyra, Jacksonville Armada FC U-23
Javier Perez, Naples United FC
William Eyang, Central Florida Panthers SC

NORTHEAST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Blaise Santangelo, West Chester United SC

GOALKEEPER:
Matt Perella, Atlantic City FC

DEFENDERS:
Ben Walker, Torch FC
Dylan McDonald, FC Monmouth
Marcus Hackett, FC Motown

MIDFIELDERS:
Christian Coridon, Hershey FC
Matt Nigro, FC Motown
Shane Cronin, Torch FC
Walter Calderon, Atlantic City FC

FORWARDS:
Alexander Satrustegui, Atlantic City FC
Anthony Allison, Philadelphia Lone Star FC
Troy Amspacher, West Chester United SC

HEAD COACH:
Larry Sancomb, FC Baltimore

GOALKEEPER:
Christian Coulson, Virginia Beach City FC

DEFENDERS:
Henry Kessler, Charlottesville Alliance FC
Jake Dengler, FC Baltimore
Jordi Davis, Virginia Beach City FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Brian Flatter, FC Frederick
Chris Welsh, Northern Virginia United
Jake Lovinger, Charlottesville Alliance FC
Malcom Harris, FC Baltimore

FORWARDS:
Ezana Kahsay, Virginia Beach City FC
John Andrew Eskay, FC Frederick
Simeon Okoro, Charlottesville Alliance FC

HEAD COACH:
Jamal Lis-Simmons, Kingston Stockade FC

GOALKEEPER:
Jackson Rivers, Greater Lowell Rough Diamonds

DEFENDERS:
Daniel Giorgi, New York Athletic Club
Joao Avila, Kingston Stockade FC
Patrick DeRosa, Greater Lowell Rough Diamonds

MIDFIELDERS:
Ben Manoogian, Boston City FC
Juan Parada, Kingston Stockade FC
Mark Grant, Hartford City FC
Vitorio Argeri, Brooklyn Italians

FORWARDS:
Bljedi Bardic, New York Cosmos B
Patrick Guier, Brooklyn Italians
Travis Blair, New York Athletic Club

Other Articles

League News
League News