2024 Playoffs

Playoffs Structure & Matchups

Gateway Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 4 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinals – July 10:
#1 seed Gio’s Lions SC Chicago 0-1 #4 seed FC Milwaukee Torrent
#2 seed Kansas City Sol 1-5 #3 seed Des Moines United FC

Final – July 13:
#3 seed Des Moines United FC 2-0 #4 seed FC Milwaukee Torrent

Golden Gate Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 4 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinals – June 29:
#1 seed El Farolito 4-2 #4 seed Sacramento Gold FC
#2 seed Napa Valley 1839 FC 2-1 #3 seed San Ramon FC

Final – July 13:
#1 seed El Farolito 3-2 #2 seed Napa Valley 1839 FC

Great Lakes Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 4 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinals – July 10:
#1 seed Steel City FC 3-2 #4 seed Flower City Union
#2 seed Akron City FC 4-2 #3 seed Michigan Rangers FC

Final – July 13:
#1 seed Steel City FC 2-0 #2 seed Akron City FC

Gulf Coast Sunshine Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Conference is split into two groups, with the top 3 teams qualifying from each group
  • Seeding based on regular season PPG from all regular season games
  • Group A:
    • Global Soccer Pathways
    • Jacksonville Armada FC U-23
    • Miami Dutch Lions FC
    • Naples United FC
  • Group B:
    • Columbus United FC
    • New Orleans Jesters
    • Pensacola FC
    • Tallahassee SC
  • Host team is listed first

Quarterfinals – July 6:
Group A #2 seed Jacksonville Armada FC U-23 vs Group A #3 seed Miami Dutch Lions FC
Group B #2 seed Columbus United FC vs Group B #3 seed Tallahassee SC

Semifinals – July 10:
Group A #1 seed Naples United FC 0-2 Group A #2 seed Jacksonville Armada FC U-23
Group B #1 seed Pensacola FC 1-2 Group B #2 seed Columbus United FC

Final – July 13:
Group A #2 seed Jacksonville Armada FC 1-3 Group B #2 seed Columbus United FC

Heartland Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by regular season PPG
  • Top team based on regular season PPG wins the conference

OKC 1889 FC wins conference

Keystone East Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 2 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Final – July 13:
#1 seed FC Motown 4-1 #2 seed Jackson Lions FC

Keystone West Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 2 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Final – July 13:
#1 seed West Chester United SC 4-0 #2 seed Electric City Shock SC

Lone Star Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 4 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinals – July 10:
#1 seed West Texas FC 5-1 #4 seed Laredo Heat SC
#2 seed FC Brownsville 2-3 #3 seed Denton Diablos FC

Final – July 13:
#1 seed West Texas FC 4-1 #3 seed Denton Diablos FC

Mid-Atlantic Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 4 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinals – July 10:
#1 seed Annapolis Blues FC 5-0 #4 seed FC Frederick
#2 seed Alexandria Reds 2-3 #3 seed Virginia Dream FC

Final – July 13:
#1 seed Annapolis Blues FC 0-2 #3 seed Virginia Dream FC

North Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 4 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinals – July 10:
#1 seed Dakota Fusion FC 2-1 #4 seed Joy St. Louis Park
#2 seed Duluth FC 2-0 #3 seed Minnesota TwinStars FC

Final – July 13:
#1 seed Dakota Fusion FC 0-1 #2 seed Duluth FC

North Atlantic Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 3 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinal – July 10:
#2 seed Hartford City FC (4) 2-2 (3) #3 seed New Jersey United AC

Final – July 13:
#1 seed New York Shockers (5) 1-1 (4) #2 seed Hartford City FC

Southeast Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 4 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Semifinals – July 10:
#1 seed Appalachian FC 2-0 #4 seed Charlottetowne Hops FC
#2 seed Hickory FC 2-1 #3 seed Apotheos FC

Final – July 13:
#1 seed Appalachian FC 0-3 #2 seed Hickory FC

Southwest Conference
  • Conference champion is determined by the playoff below, not regular season PPG
  • Top 2 teams qualify; seeding based on regular season PPG
  • Host team is listed first

Final – July 13:
#1 seed Las Vegas Legends FC vs #2 seed FC Arizona *

* FC Arizona advances to next round. Please see https://www.npsl.com/22999/ for more information.

West Region
  • 2 teams qualify:
    • Golden Gate Conference champion
    • Southwest Conference champion

Final – July 20:

El Farolito (Golden Gate) vs FC Arizona (Southwest)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

Midwest Region
  • 3 teams qualify:
    • Gateway Conference champion
    • Great Lakes Conference champion
    • North Conference champion
  • Teams are seeded 1-3 based on regular season PPG

Semifinal – July 17:

#2 seed Des Moines United FC (Gateway) 0-2 #3 seed Duluth FC (North)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

Final – July 20:

#1 seed Steel City FC (Great Lakes) vs #3 seed Duluth FC (North)
hosted by #1 seed

South Region
  • 4 teams qualify:
    • Gulf Coast Sunshine Conference champion
    • Heartland Conference champion
    • Lone Star Conference champion
    • Southeast Conference champion

Semifinals – July 17:

West Texas FC (Lone Star) 4-1 OKC 1889 FC (Heartland)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

Hickory FC (Southeast) 2-3 Columbus United FC (Gulf Coast Sunshine)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

Final – July 20:

West Texas FC (Lone Star) vs Columbus United FC (Gulf Coast Sunshine)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

East Region
  • 4 teams qualify:
    • Keystone East Conference champion
    • Keystone West Conference champion
    • Mid-Atlantic Conference champion
    • North Atlantic Conference champion

Semifinals – July 17:

FC Motown (Keystone East) 1-0 Virginia Dream (Mid-Atlantic)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

West Chester United SC (Keystone West) 2-3 New York Shockers (North Atlantic)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

Final – July 20:

FC Motown (Keystone East) vs New York Shockers (North Atlantic)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

  • 4 teams qualify:
    • West Region champion
    • Midwest Region champion
    • South Region champion
    • East Region champion
  • Matchups to be decided by NPSL Board of Directors, once each participating semifinalist is known

Semifinals – July 27:

Region winner (TBD) vs Region winner (TBD)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

Region winner (TBD) vs Region winner (TBD)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

National Championship – August 3:

Semifinal winner (TBD) vs Semifinal winner (TBD)
hosted by team with higher regular season PPG

Tiebreakers

Tiebreakers between 2 teams:
  1. Head-to-head results
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matchups
  3. Most wins in conference competition
  4. Goal difference in conference competition
  5. Fewest losses in conference competition
  6. Coin toss
Tiebreakers between 3 or more teams:

A mini table involving only the tied teams shall be used. If there is a 2-team tie in the mini table, the 2-team tiebreakers listed above will apply. If there is a tie for points between 3 or more teams, the following tiebreakers will apply:

  1. Most wins in conference competition
  2. Goal difference in conference competition
  3. Fewest losses in conference competition
  4. Coin toss
  1. Regular season average points per game
  2. Regular season average goal difference per game
  3. Regular season average goals scored per game
  4. Coin toss